Internationale Bewerber/innen

Für Bewerber/innen aus einem EU-Staat, dem EWR, der Schweiz oder Drittstaaten gelten grundsätzlich die selben Voraussetzungen wie für Bewerber/innen mit österreichischer Staatsbürgerschaft.

Allerdings gilt es, Besonderheiten in Bezug auf die Übersetzung, Beglaubigung oder das Vorbereiten des Studienaufenthalts zu beachten.

Kontakt

Für Fragen rund um den Studienaufenthalt internationaler Studierender in Österreich steht das International Relations Office zur Verfügung:

E-Mail:      Diese E-Mail-Adresse ist vor Spambots geschützt! Zur Anzeige muss JavaScript eingeschaltet sein!

Telefon:    +43 512 2070 1600

Aufnahme ins Studium

Aufnahmeverfahren
Internationale Bewerber/innen nehmen wie auch österreichische Bewerber/innen am Aufnahmeverfahren teil und werden nach dessen Abschluss über das Ergebnis informiert.

Termine & Fristen
Für internationale Bewerber/innen gelten dieselben Fristen wie für österreichische Bewerber/innen. Da die Unterkunftssuche, das Ausstellen von VISA-Genehmigungen etc. einige Zeit in Anspruch nimmt, empfiehlt sich eine frühzeitige Bewerbung.

Kosten
Für Bewerber/innen aus der EU, dem EWR und der Schweiz fallen keine zusätzlichen Kosten für die Bewerbung an. Von Studienwerber/innen, die nicht aus EU- und EWR-Staaten und aus der Schweiz kommen, wird im Zuge der Online-Bewerbung eine Anzahlung auf den Studienbeitrag in der Höhe von EUR 50,- behoben. Erst nach Zahlungseingang wird die Bewerbung weiter bearbeitet. Die Anzahlung auf den Studienbeitrag gilt als Kaution und wird bei Aufnahme ins Studium auf den Studienbeitrag angerechnet. Im Falle einer Ablehnung des Bewerbers / der Bewerberin durch das MCI wird die Anzahlung auf den Studienbeitrag auf Antrag bis zum 31. Oktober des Bewerbungsjahres zurücküberwiesen. Allfällige Spesen und Wechselkursdifferenzen gehen zu Lasten des Bewerbers. Bei Rücktritt des Bewerbers / der Bewerberin bzw. bei Nichtantritt des Studiums verfällt die Anzahlung auf den Studienbeitrag.

Studiengebühren
Von Staatsangehörigen aus folgenden Ländern wird ein Studienbeitrag in der Höhe von EUR 363,- pro Semester zzgl. gesetzlichem ÖH-Beitrag von EUR 19,20 eingehoben:

  • EU-Bürger/innen
  • EWR-Bürger/innen inkl. schweizer Bürger/innen
  • Personen aus Drittstaaten, die lt. FHStG §2 unter die Personengruppe gemäß §1 der Personengruppenverordnung (BGBl II Nr. 340/2013 idgF.) fallen

Für Studierende aus Drittstaaten fallen Studiengebühren in der Höhe von EUR 5.000 / Semester (Bachelor) bzw. EUR 7.000 / Semester (Master) an.

Bildungsvertrag
Die Zusage für den Wunsch-Studienplatz erfolgt postalisch. Gleichzeitig erhalten Bewerber/innen einen Bildungsvertrag zugesandt. Dieser legt die Rechte und Pflichten der Studierenden sowie des MCI fest und ist unterzeichnet innerhalb von zwei Wochen zu retournieren.

 

Übersetzung & Beglaubigung von Dokumenten

Der Bewerbung beizulegen sind grundsätzlich dieselben Dokumente, wie von österreichischen Bewerber/innen. Zu beachten sind Vorgaben in Bezug auf Übersetzungen und Beglaubigungen der eingereichten Dokumente.

Die für die Bewerbung nötigen Dokumente müssen in der Originalsprache sowie zusätzlich in Deutsch oder Englisch eingereicht werden. Zudem müssen Dokumente, die nicht in Österreich ausgestellt wurden, beglaubigt werden:

 

  • Exam of vocational middle school or certification of vocational training (if applicable)
  • School-leaving exam / transcript of final school year (if applicable)
  • University entrance / equivalent exam (if applicable)

Additionally for Master’s Programs:

  • Bachelor’s diploma or equivalent diploma of a 3-year degree program at a national / international higher education institution
  • (Final) Transcript / Transcript of Records (has to show all completed courses)

Countries Albanien, Andorra, Angola, Antigua und Barbuda, Argentinien, Armenien, Aserbaidschan, Australien, Bahamas, Bahrain, Barbados, Belarus, Belize, Bolivien, Botsuana, Brasilien, Brunei Darussalam, Chile, China – nur Sonderverwaltungsgebiete Macau und Hongkong, Costa Rica, Dänemark, Dominica, Ecuador, El Salvador, Estland, Fidschi, Georgien, Grenada, Griechenland, Guatemala Guyana Honduras, Indien, Irland, Island, Israel, Japan, Kap Verde, Kasachstan, Kolumbien, Korea, Republik, Lesotho, Lettland, Liberia, Litauen, Luxemburg, Malawi, Malta, Marshallinseln, Marokko, Mauritius, Mexiko, Moldau, Monaco, Mosambik, Namibia, Neuseeland, Nicaragua, Niue, Oman, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Portugal, Russische Föderation, Samoa, San Marino, São Tomé und Principe, St. Christopher und Nevis, St. Kitts und Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent und die Grenadinen, Schweiz, Seychellen, Spanien, Südafrika, Suriname, Swasiland, Tonga, Trinidad und Tobago, Türkei, Ukraine, Uruguay, Vanuatu, Venezuela, Vereinigte Staaten / USA, Vereinigtes Königreich / UK, Zypern

MCI undertakes no responsibility for the correctness and completeness of this information.
Legalization All relevant documents required for the application process do not need full diplomatic legalization because the relevant country is a Contracting state of “The Hague Legalization Convention”. Consequently, the respective country is authorized to do the legalization in the form of the Apostille.

The Apostille is issued by competent authorities in the contracting country. The diplomatic representation of a foreign country in Austria is under no circumstances authorized to do it (therefore, it does not make sense to refer persons to the Embassy of the respective country in Austria in order to obtain a missing Apostille). A list of responsible authorities in each respective contracting country can be found on the homepage of the HCCH (Hague conference on Private International Law).

The Apostille has to be placed on the original document itself or on an allonge and certifies, thereby, the authenticity of the signature, the function of the person who has signed the document, and where appropriate, the originality of the seal or stamp on the document.

Concerning the Apostille it is differentiated between public (e.g. documents of state-educational insti-tutions or accredited private educational institutions) and private documents (e.g. documents of some private educational institutions). The contracting country determines which documents are considered to be public or private respectively. The Apostille only applies to public documents.

Therefore, private documents have to be certified by, for example, the responsible educational authority or a notary in order to be recognized as a public document. The originality of the issuer’s signature concerning the document has to be confirmed by one of these authorities and after this step it will be recognized as a public document. Finally the document has to be attested by the Apostille.
Translation All relevant documents required for the application process that are not in German or English have to be translated. The translation has to be conducted by a sworn and officially certified translator in the respective country or in Austria. Translations that are not translated by a translator as mentioned above cannot be accepted. The translation must be attached to the original document or to a legalized copy of it. All required stamps of legalization must be translated too.

The translation does not have to be conducted in the same country, where the original document was issued. The translation has to be treated as an original foreign document, meaning that the procedure regarding the legalization depends on the country, where the translation of the document was done. Therefore, it is possible that for the original document a different mode of legalization applies as for the corresponding translation.

Country Belgien, Bosnien und Herzegowina, Bulgarien, Deutschland, Finnland, Frankreich, Italien, Kroatien, Liechtenstein, Mazedonien, Montenegro, Niederlande, Norwegen, Polen, Rumänien, Schweden, Serbien, Slowakei, Slowenien, Tschechische Republik, Ungarn

MCI undertakes no responsibility for the correctness and completeness of this information.
Legalization This country has concluded a bilateral agreement with Austria in regard to exemption from legalization. Consequently, none of the required documents that are relevant for the application process need legalization. The bilateral agreement is also valid for those documents that have been issued in the relevant country prior to the day the agreement came into force.
Translation All relevant documents required for the application process that are not in German or English have to be translated. The translation has to be conducted by a sworn and officially certified translator in the respective country or in Austria. Translations that are not translated by a translator as mentioned above cannot be accepted. The translation must be attached to the original document or to a legalized copy of it.

The translation does not have to be conducted in the same country, where the original document was issued. The translation has to be treated as an original foreign document, meaning that the procedure regarding the legalization depends on the country, where the translation of the document was done. Therefore, it is possible that for the original document a different mode of legalization applies as for the corresponding translation.

Country Ägypten, Algerien, Äthiopien, Bangladesch, Benin, Bhutan, Burkina Faso, China (ausgenommen Sonderverwaltungsgebiete Macau und Hongkong), Côte d’Ivoire, Dominikanische Republik, Dschibuti, Eritrea, Gabun, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Haiti, Heiliger Stuhl, Indonesien, Irak, Iran (Islamische Republik), Jamaika, Jemen, Jordanien, Kambodscha, Kamerun, Kanada, Katar, Kenia, Kirgisistan, Kiribati, Kosovo, Kuba, Kuwait, Laos (Demokratische Volksrepublik), Libanon, Libysch-Arabische, Dschamahirija, Madagaskar, Malaysia, Malediven, Mali, Souveräner Malteser Ritterorden,  Mauretanien, Föderierte Staaten von Mikronesien, Mongolei, Nauru, Nepal, Niger, Nigeria, Pakistan, Palästinensische Autonomiegebiete, Palau, Papua-Neuguinea, Philippinen, Ruanda, Salomonen, Sambia, Saudi-Arabien, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Simbabwe, Singapur, Sri Lanka, Syrien, Arabische Republik, Tadschikistan, Taiwan, Tansania, Vereinigte Republik, Thailand, Timor-Leste (Osttimor), Togo, Tunesien, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, Uganda, Usbekistan, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Vietnam, Zentralafrikanische Republik

MCI undertakes no responsibility for the correctness and completeness of this information.
Legalization All relevant documents required for the application process need full diplomatic legalization, since this country currently does not have any agreements with Austria. The legalization has to be placed on the original document.

The documents first have to pass the internal legalization procedure within the country in which they have been issued (this procedure is different in each country but the last authority definitely has to be the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the respective country) and then the documents have to be attested by the responsible Austrian authority in the respective country.
Translation All relevant documents required for the application process that are not in German or English have to be translated. The translation has to be conducted by a sworn and officially certified translator in the respective country or in Austria. Translations that are not translated by a translator as mentioned above cannot be accepted. The translation must be attached to the original document or to a legalized copy of it. All required stamps of legalization must be translated too.

The translation does not have to be conducted in the same country, where the original document was issued. The translation has to be treated as an original foreign document, meaning that the procedure regarding the legalization depends on the country, where the translation of the document was done. Therefore, it is possible that for the original document a different mode of legalization applies as for the corresponding translation.

  • Afghanistan
  • Äquatorialguinea
  • Burundi
  • Irak
  • Komoren
  • Kongo
  • Kongo, Demokratische Republik
  • Korea, Demokratische Volksrepublik
  • Myanmar
  • Somalia
  • Sudan
  • Südsudan
  • Tschad


Welche Richtlinien genau einzuhalten sind, hängt davon ab, in welchem Land die Dokumente ausgestellt wurden.

 

 

Hinweis

Bewerber/innen aus Staaten außerhalb der EU bzw. des EWR-Raums wird empfohlen, sich frühzeitig zu bewerben. So bleibt genug Zeit, sich rechtzeitig um den Visum-Antrag kümmern zu können.

Vorbereitung des Studienaufenthalts

Vor Aufnahme des Studium am MCI müssen internationale Studierende

  • fremdenrechtlichen Vorschriften für Visa und Aufenthaltstitel beachtet sowie
  • den melderechtlichen Vorschriften für das Anmelden am Wohnort nachkommen.

 

Für Studierende, die ihren Aufenthalt am MCI auch dazu nützen möchten, um ihre Sprachkenntnisse zu vertiefen, werden Sprachkurse am Language Center angeboten.

Cookies erleichtern die Bereitstellung unserer Dienste. Mit der Nutzung unserer Dienste erklären Sie sich damit einverstanden, dass wir Cookies verwenden.
Datenschutz