Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

MCI, as the operator of this website, is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. All personal data collected will be treated confidentially and according to the current data protection legislation and present privacy policy.
For the use of this website you are not required to provide personal data. If one of our pages still collects personal data, such as your name, address or email address, this takes place in compliance with Article 6 of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and/or Paragraph 96 of the Telecommunications Act. This data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent or legal obligation.
Please note that the transmission of data via the Internet, such as in the case of communication by email, may not always be secure. We cannot ensure full protection against third party access to your information in this case.
In accordance with Article 13 of the GDPR, this policy explains how MCI collects and processes any infor-mation provided to us.

MCI Management Center Innsbruck
which is made up of the two companies

  • MCI Management Center Innsbruck – Internationale Hochschule GmbH
  • MCI Management Center Innsbruck – Internationale Bildung & Wissenschaft GmbH


both represented by Rector and Executive Director Andreas Altmann
Universitätsstraße 15, 6020 Innsbruck
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

The data you provide as part of registering for any of our services, including title, name, and email address, will be processed and used to provide you with news and information about MCI, its services, activities, developments, etc.


You will be asked to grant your consent for the processing of this data. Only then will it be pro-cessed. This consent can be withdrawn at any time by sending an email to the address provided in the newsletter (This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.) or to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

The data you provide as part of your application (e.g. your title, name, address, email address, date of birth, nationality, CV, certificates, etc.) will be transmitted for the purpose of handling your application, verifying your meeting the respective study requirements, and proceeding with respective application procedures.


The processing of your data is required to fulfill legal obligations in accordance with the University of Applied Sciences Studies Act, § 4, 4ff. and § 11, and to implement pre-contractual measures.


In the case of admission to studies or further training at MCI, your data will be stored in accord-ance with the deadlines set out in Section 5. Should your application be rejected, the data pro-vided will be deleted within three years of the date of rejection of your application, unless you have given your consent to the further processing of your data for the purpose of record keeping.

Our students’ personal data is processed for the purpose of fulfilling study or further training contracts as well as the relevant legal regulations such as set out in the University of Applied Sciences Studies Act, Federal Act on Documentation in the Educational System or Federal Fiscal Code.


Your studies-related data, including name, matriculation number, examination data, etc., is stored for at least 80 years in compliance with the University of Applied Sciences Studies Act, § 13, 8. All other personal data of the respective student file is stored for 30 years after graduation or withdrawal from studies.


On its website, MCI regularly publishes data and information on graduates, including information on the study programs they have completed, the subject of their theses, and the partner universities at which they have spent a semester abroad. MCI is authorized to do so by the Aus-trian Research Organisation Act, § 2h, 1 and § 2g, 1, 3.


Student data may further be passed on to the following recipients outside of MCI for the purpose of fulfilling contracts and legal obligations: Federal Ministry of Education, Science and Research, Austrian Agency for Quality Assurance and Accreditation, Federal Ministry of Finance, Austrian Students’ Union, MCI Student Council, tax offices, social security institutions, Austrian Study Grant Authority, and MCI partner institutions involved in studies abroad and double or multiple degree programs.

The contact data provided in the context of the MCI Alumni & Friends membership (e.g. title, name, and email address) will be processed and used for providing you with information and news about MCI and its events such as alumni lectures, alumni weekends, summer clubbing, etc.


Your data will, however, only be processed once we have received your express consent to do so. This consent can be withdrawn at any time by sending an email to the address provided in the info mail and invitation (This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.) or to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

The data you provide as part of registering for MCI events, such as alumni meetings, information sessions, lectures of the alumni series, conferences, and congresses, will be processed by us for the purpose of organizing and carrying out the respective event and providing any related services (e.g. room reservations). The data thus processed may include your title, name, email address, etc.

Based on the legitimate interests pursued by MCI, this information will further be stored and used to send you newsletters with information and news about MCI and its events and activities. You may revoke consent to the processing of your personal data and unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time by sending an email to the address provided (This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.) or to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Images and/or video recordings considered as personal data under the GDPR may be generated in the course of any of our events. They may also be stored and further used on websites and social media for marketing and public relations purposes.

These images and/or video recordings may be processed based on the legitimate interests pur-sued by MCI for the duration of their use for marketing and public relations purposes.

For the purpose of processing and handling projects, including study projects, practical projects, and R&D projects, we are required to process any relevant personal data collected from clients, project partners, project staff, and other parties involved in respective projects. In particular, master and contact data are recorded, as well as information on the project and other personal data generated as part of the project handling.

The processing of personal data is carried out for the purpose of fulfilling our legal teaching and research assignments and, if necessary, research cooperation agreements, grant agreements, R&D contracts, etc.

All personal data is stored in accordance with the relevant legal provisions (e.g. Research Or-ganisation Act, Federal Fiscal Code) and/or contractual provisions and obligations.

The data you provide in your application (e.g. title, name, address, email address, date of birth, nationality, CV, certificates, etc.) will be processed for the purpose of handling your application.

When filling positions which require the involvement of appointments committees, in particular faculty or management positions, we may forward your application data to commission members outside the company who serve as experts in the relevant appointment committees.

Your data will, however, only be processed once we have received your express consent to do so and for the purpose of implementing pre-contractual measures.

Should your application be rejected, the data collected will be deleted after six months from the date of completion of the relevant application procedure, unless you have given your consent to the further processing of your data for the purpose of record keeping. This consent can be with-drawn at any time.

If you support MCI in the performance of its teaching and research activities in the fields of business and society or technology and life sciences by participating in surveys, tests, etc., we will store and process the personal data provided by you in an anonymous format wherever possible.

Your personal data is further processed solely for the purpose of fulfilling our legal teaching and research assignments.

In accordance with the Research Organisation Act, § 2f, 3, 1f., we may store your data to prove our compliance with good scientific practice for at least ten years or to assert, exercise, and de-fend legal claims for up to 30 years.

For the purpose of protecting its property and increasing security for students and staff, MCI has equipped selected areas of the MCI buildings with video surveillance cameras. Video surveillance is used in the public areas, such as entrance areas, corridors, and staircases, as well as in areas and rooms which, due to their purpose and equipment, have a special need for protection and surveillance; these include server rooms, laboratories, chemical storages, etc.

The recordings are limited to image data – acoustic input is not recorded – and are generated by use of the Privacy ProtectorTM system from KiwiSecurity. This allows us to automatically pixelate any personal image data even in the live recordings of the surveillance cameras and, thus, make any recorded individuals unrecognizable.

The collected data may be processed based on the legitimate interests pursued by MCI for the prevention and investigation of criminal offenses committed in MCI’s publicly accessible buildings.
Video recordings are only analyzed in the event of a police report or other suspicion of a criminal offense.

If necessary, analysis results and/or data exports may be transmitted as evidence to respective authorities or courts.

The collected data is stored for 72 hours. Any relevant analysis results and/or data exports will be stored for as long as is necessary to enforce legal claims or protect legitimate interests.

Regarding the processing of your personal data, you can exercise the

  • right of access (Art. 15 GDPR),
  • right to rectification (Art. 16 GDPR),
  • right to erasure (Art. 17 GDPR),
  • right to restriction of processing (Art. 18 GDPR),
  • right to data portability (Art. 20 GDPR), and
  • right to object (Art. 21 GDPR).

In order to claim your right to object, please contact MCI as the responsible data controller by sending a message to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

If have reason to believe that the processing of your personal data does not take place in accordance with European and Austrian data protection laws, please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. so that we can examine and clarify any questions pertaining to the issue. Notwithstanding the above, you have the right at any time to file a complaint against unlawful data processing with the Austrian Data Protection Authority (https://www.dsb.gv.at), the competent supervisory authority.

For reasons of security and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as requests submitted to us as the operators of the website, we use SSL encryption. A secure connection is indicated by the website prefix changing from http to https as well as the presence of the lock icon in the address bar.

Our website may use so-called cookies. They help us improve the user friendliness, efficiency, and security of our product. Cookies are small data files, created and stored by the Internet browser on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies do not damage computers and do not contain viruses.

Our website primarily uses session cookies. When you close your browser, these will be auto-matically deleted. Other cookies, however, will remain on your computer until you delete them yourself. They allow our server to recognize your computer whenever you visit one of our pages, collecting personal data such as name, address, credit card number, or IP address.

You can set your browser to inform you that cookies are being stored, to allow only individual cookies to be stored, to refuse specific cookie types or cookies in general, or to automatically de-lete any cookies upon closing the browser. Deactivation of cookies may, however, affect the functionality of our website.

Our website uses Google Analytics. The provider of this web analytics service is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.
Google Analytics uses so-called cookies. These are small data files, created and stored by the In-ternet browser on your computer’s hard drive to enable the analysis of your progress through our website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website may be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.
Further information about the handling of personal information by Google Analytics is provided in the Google Privacy Policy at: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

  • Browser add-on
    You may prevent cookies from being stored on your computer by deactivating respective browser settings. Please note however that, in this case, certain functions of our website might no longer be fully available to you. You may also prevent Google from collecting and processing personal data generated by cookies and associated with your use of the website, including your IP address. Please install the opt-out browser add-on available for download at: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.
  • Opting out of data collection
    You may prevent the collection and use of data by Google Analytics by clicking the link pro-vided below. This allows you to download and install an opt-out browser add-on, disabling data collection when visiting our website in the future: disable Google Analytics tracking .
  • IP anonymization
    Our website uses the IP anonymization feature of Google Analytics. Google will truncate your IP address in member states of the European Union and other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area, and thus make it anonymous before any processing or storage takes place. Only in exceptional cases will your full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the United States and truncated there. On behalf of the operators of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for us, and providing other services relating to website activity and Internet usage. Google will not associate your IP address collected by Google Analytics with any other data held by Google.

This website uses so-called Google Fonts ensuring the homogeneous display of fonts. Whenever you visit our website, your browser will cache the required fonts to be able to correctly display text and relevant fonts. If you visit our website using an unsupported browser, the text will be displayed in a default font of your computer.

For further information about Google Fonts please visit https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq or refer to the Google Privacy Policy at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

This website uses Google Maps APIs provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. To use Google Maps, we are required to store your IP address. This information will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. As the operators of this website, we have no influence on this transmission of data. Further infor-mation about the use of user information can be obtained from the Google Privacy Policy at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

The information generated by cookies and web beacons about your use of this website, including your IP address, as well as about respective advertisements, may be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. This information may be disclosed by Google to Google’s contract partners. Google will, however, not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

You may prevent the installation of cookies by deactivating respective browser settings. Please note that, in this case, individual functions of our website might no longer be fully available to you. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Our website uses Google +1 provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. The Google +1 button allows you to share information worldwide. It pro-vides you and other users with personalized content from Google and our partners. Google stores information both about the content you share and about the websites you visit by clicking the +1 button. Your +1s can be shown as tips together with your profile name and profile picture in Google services, such as in search results or your Google profile, or in other places on websites and online ads. Google will record information about your +1 activity in order to provide you and other users with a better experience on Google services. In order to use Google +1 features, you need to have a public Google profile visible to the world, which includes at least the name you chose for the profile. That name will be used across Google services; in some cases, it may also replace another name you have used when sharing content through your Google account. Your Google profile identity may be displayed to users who have your email address or other identifying information about you.

In addition to the above, the uses of the information you provide to Google are described in the Google Privacy Policy. Google may publish aggregate statistics about users’ activities on Google+ and share them with other users and partners, such as publishers, advertisers, and connected accounts.

Our website uses Facebook Social Plugins provided by Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA. You can recognize social plugins by the Facebook logo or Like Button. An overview of social plugins is provided at: http://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/. When you visit our website, the plugin is activated and a direct connection is established between your browser and the Facebook server. Facebook immediately receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. If you click the Facebook Like Button while logged on to your Facebook account, you can link the content of our pages to your Facebook profile. This allows Facebook to associate your visit to our website with your account. Please note that, as the operators of this website, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted and the further use of the data by Facebook.

For further information, please read the Facebook Data Policy at: http://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php.
If you do not want Facebook to be able to associate your visit to your website with your Facebook profile, please log out of your Facebook account beforehand.

Our website uses Facebook Pixel. The service is provided by Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. Whenever you visit our website, Facebook Pixel establishes a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server. Facebook immediately re-ceives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. This allows Facebook to associate your visit to our website with your account. The data thus obtained further enables us to display Facebook advertisements or to track relevant information. Please note that, as the operators of this website, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted and the further use of the data by Facebook.

For further information, please consult the Facebook Data Policy at: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. If you do not wish Custom Audience to collect your personal data, you may opt out here.

Our website uses Instagram services provided by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA. If you are logged on to your Instagram account, you can link content of our website to your Instagram profile by clicking the Instagram button. By doing so, you will enable Instagram to associate your visit to our website with your user account. Please note that, as the operators of this website, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted to and used by Instagram.

For further information, please refer to the Instagram Privacy Policy at: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

Our website uses features of the LinkedIn network provided by LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Each time you visit a page using LinkedIn services, a direct connection is established between your browser and the LinkedIn server. LinkedIn immediately receives the information that you have visited our website with your IP address. If you click the LinkedIn Recommend button while logged on to your LinkedIn account, LinkedIn will be able to associate your visit to our website with you and your user account. Please note that, as the operators of this website, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or their further use by LinkedIn.

For further information, please consult the LinkedIn Privacy Policy provided at: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

On our pages, functions of the Twitter service are integrated. These features are provided by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. By using Twitter and the Re-Tweet feature, the websites you visit are linked to your Twitter account and made known to other users. This also includes the transmission of other data to Twitter. Please note that, as the operators of this website, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted and its further use by Twitter.

Further information is provided in the Twitter Privacy Policy at: http://twitter.com/privacy.
If you wish to change your Twitter privacy settings, please visit http://twitter.com/account/settings.

Our website uses services of the XING network provided by XING SE, Dammtorstraße 30, 20354 Hamburg, Germany. Each time you visit a page using XING services, a direct connection is es-tablished between your browser and the XING server. We have no knowledge of any personal data, neither IP address nor information about your online behavior, being collected in the pro-cess.

Further information about data protection and the XING Share button can be found in the XING Privacy Policy at: https://www.xing.com/app/share?op=data_protection.

Our website uses Remarketing Audiences in Google Analytics and the cross-device features of AdWords and DoubleClick. These are provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

By using these features, we can connect Remarketing Audiences created in Analytics with the cross-device features of AdWords and DoubleClick. This allows us to adapt personalized adver-tisements based on your previous user behavior on one device, such as your cell phone, for dis-play on other devices, such as your tablet or computer.

If you have given respective permission, Google will connect your browser history with your Google account for the above purpose. This allows us to place the same personalized adver-tisement on any of the devices you use to log on to your Google account.

To support this function, Google Analytics will gather Google authenticated user IDs and tempo-rarily associate them with our Google Analytics data. This enables us to define and create new audiences for cross-device targeting.

You may prevent cross-device remarketing or targeting by signing in to your Google account and opting out of Ads Personalization. Please use the following link: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/.

For further information and respective data protection regulations, please read the Google Pri-vacy Policy provided at: http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/.

MCI uses cookies to align content and recommendations with your interests. Detail information on the use of cookies and services for web analysis and online marketing can be found in our privacy policy. By using our website, you consent to the use of our cookie policy.
Privacy Policy